Privacy

Privacy and Confidentiality Statement

Last updated: 9 February 2016

1. Privacy

This Privacy and Confidentiality Statement governs the processing of your personal data through this Website (www.laga.be). By using this Website you consent to the use of your information as described in this Privacy and Confidentiality Statement.

This Website is controlled and managed by:

Laga BV CVBA
Berkenlaan 8a
B-1831 Diegem
Tel.: +32 2 800 70 00
Fax: +32 2 800 70 01
Email: info@laga.be

In case you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy and Confidentiality Statement, please do not hesitate to do so via the above contact details.

Laga may collect and process data related to you in accordance with the Privacy and Confidentiality Statement, as set out herein. As a data controller, Laga is firmly committed to protect the privacy of its clients and of the visitors of its Website, in compliance with the Belgian Privacy Act (Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data) which implements Directive 95/46/EC. Laga reserves the right to modify this Privacy and Confidentiality Statement at any time. All modifications come into force as of the publication thereof on the Website.

This Privacy and Confidentiality Statement is without prejudice to Laga’s right to identify persons who inadvertently attempt to disable, hack, flood or otherwise harm the Laga Website or its underlying systems in whole or in part.

1.1. Information Collection and Use

1.1.1. Statistical data

By accessing the Website, you agree that Laga may collect and store the data listed hereinafter for statistical purposes:

  • your IP address;
  • searches performed through the Website’s search function;
  • the precise time and date you have accessed the Website;
  • which sections of the Website you have visited and in what order;
  • the location from which you have accessed the Website; and
  • the url through which you have reached the Laga Website.

The data will be used to monitor what sections of the Website are of interest to the visitors and to improve the navigation and the accessibility of information on the Website. The data will not be used to identify you as an individual.

1.1.2. Information you submit to Laga

In case you submit personal data to Laga through the available web-based forms, by e-mail or any other way, Laga will keep record of this data. By providing personal data in the aforementioned manner, you grant Laga your explicit and unambiguous consent to process the data for the purposes mentioned on the web-based form (e.g. request for proposal, contact us, ...) or for the purposes mentioned in the email (e.g. job application, request for information, ...) or directly related thereto.

Laga does not seek to collect sensitive data such as information regarding race, sexual orientation, ethnicity and political or religious beliefs or medical data. Laga strongly encourages job applicants or other correspondents not to communicate such data to Laga. However, should you choose to submit any information to Laga that directly or indirectly relates thereto (e.g. in the framework of a job application), you acknowledge and agree that this information may end up in our records and you grant Laga your explicit and unambiguous consent to process such sensitive data.

1.1.3. Cookies

The Laga Website uses cookies to enhance its visitors’ user experience. Please read our Cookie Notice to get more information in this respect.

1.2. Disclosure of information to third parties and cross border data transfers

Laga may transfer your personal data to third parties. You hereby explicitly consent to such transfer. Laga may transfer personal data to countries or regions outside of the European Union, with or without data protection rules similar to those in effect in the European Union. You hereby explicitly consent to this data transfer. In any case, we will contractually require that sufficient security and privacy safeguards will be provided by the entities to which the data is transferred, to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data.

1.3. Securing your personal data

Information will be stored on a secure server and Laga undertakes to take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

1.4. Access to your personal data

At any time, the person who has submitted personal data to Laga may request to access, verify, correct and/or remove the personal data to the Privacy Officer at privacy@laga.be. The Privacy Officer will respond to such requests as soon as possible.

2. Confidentiality

Information submitted to Laga and/or its attorneys and personnel by clients and prospective clients fall within the scope of legal privilege. Laga shall keep such information and correspondence strictly confidential. However, please be advised that exceptional circumstances may require Laga to disclose certain information to third parties.

The Belgian Act of 11 January 1993 on the Prevention of Use of the Financial System for Money Laundering in conjunction with judgment nr.10/2008 of the Constitutional Court requires attorneys to report certain suspicious financial or property-related transactions to the Head of the Bar Association, who may in turn report such transactions to the financial authorities. This obligation does not extend to information that has been obtained to advise or assist clients in respect of actual, potential or pending legal proceedings.

3. Changes to our Privacy and Confidentiality Statement

We may modify or amend this Privacy and Confidentiality statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy and Confidentiality Statement to be informed about how Laga is protecting your personal data.